Privacy Policy

At PlateofGrass.com we value your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we and our affiliates collect, use, store, and disclose information.

By using this site you consent to all the terms of this notice. If you do not consent you may not use this site.

Data Collection & Information You Provide 

We collect information when you . . .

  • Use our services.

  • Access content.

  • Register an account.

  • Reach out to us online.

  • Use public forums.

  • Login to an account.

  • Subscribe to newsletters and other features.

  • Sign up for promotions, events, etc.

The kinds of data we may collect include . . .

  • Contact information such as name, email address, location.
  • Business or workplace data.

  • Password and login information.

  • Demographic data.

  • Profile information you provide.

  • Payment and location information when you place orders that require credit or debit cards, banking information, shipping address, and other fulfillment data.

  • Personal content you provide in communications or voluntary submissions.

Automatic Data Collection

When you access this website via a browser, newsletter, or mobile app, a variety of technologies including cookies collect information about your device and its interactivity with our website and services. Automatically collected data may include . . .

  • Service use data such as activities and interaction with our website and its features (pages visited, times, dates, etc.).

  • Your device and browser, operating software, internet service provider, language settings, IP address, MAC address, device advertising Id, and other markers for your device.

  • Device location data via IP address, city, postal code.

  • Aggregated data.

This information is used for a variety of purposes including improving and personalizing our site and services, advertising, analytics, and website optimization.

Collection Methods

Collection methods may include . . .

  • Log information such as IP address, browser, internet service provider, pages visited, operating system, date/time of activities stored in log files.

  • Cookies, which are small data files transmitted to your computer (or other device) when it is used to access our site. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including activations, storage preferences, targeted advertising, monitoring usage, and recording visits. Acceptance of cookies is not mandatory and consent can be withdrawn at any time. See our Cookie Policy for more information. Use of this site indicates your acceptance of cookies.
  • Embedded scripts, which are codes that collect information about your interactions with the website. They’re temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third party affiliate and are only active when you’re connected to the service.
  • Tracking pixels, e.g. ‘web beacons,’ which are small graphics also known as ‘internet tags’ that are embedded in web pages and e-mail messages. They’re used with cookies for a variety of reasons including tracking visitor data, navigation, content views, and advertising.
  • Links to other sites or pages ( click-through URLs) that track data and measure user activity and interests. They help us determine the value of content and communications.

  • GPS (location identifying technologies) that verify locations and filter content for relevancy.

  • Device fingerprinting, which involves the analysis and configuration of data from your device, such as JavaScript, in order to create a ‘fingerprint’ of your device and its unique identify.

  • Specific apps that may include technologies you install or uninstall for mobile applications. They track activities, provide advertising, and enhance functionality.

We may also obtain information via data brokers, social media sites, affiliates, analytics, and other sources. We’re not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of third-party information.

How We Use Information 

We collect and use information to optimize functionality in accordance with out Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy.

For instance to . . .

  • Manage and operate the website.

  • Provide products and services.

  • Process customer-initiated transactions.

  • Provide user support and response.

  • Authenticate accounts and subscriptions.

  • Process newsletters and communications.

  • Comply with legal responsibilities.

  • Safeguard the security of this domain.

  • Personalize services and marketing.

  • Access content development.

  • Facilitate advertising and compliance.

  • Monitor internal operations.

  • Deliver promotions and events.

  • Develop targeted advertising.

  • Fulfill obligations and commitments.

We may also use data that does not identify you, e.g., aggregated data, for any lawful purpose.

How We Share and Disclose Information

We may share your information with entities such as . . .

  • Our affiliates and related entities for business and commercial purposes including marketing and support.
  • Our service providers that perform activities such as software maintenance, order fulfillment, advertising technologies, e-mail and delivery services, database analytics, credit referencing, payment processing, and other services within the scope of the law and often performed with aggregated data.
  • Clients that share marketing and promotional materials.
  • Webinar or event sponsors.
  • Vendors and other entities we share information with for commercial purposes.

Business Transfers

In the case of a business transfer, acquisition, reorganization, merger, bankruptcy, or sale of assets we may disclose or transfer user information for reasons informed to you and with your consent.

However in our sole discretion and without notice we may share aggregated information which does not identify you with third parties or affiliates for any lawful purpose.

Compliance with Legal Authorities

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We must disclose your information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet security or law enforcement requirements.

We may disclose information to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we in our sole discretion believe necessary to respond to claims and legal processes, to protect the property and rights of us or third parties, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity determined to be illegal or unethical.

Third-Party External Sites

The PlateofGrass.com website contains links to content from third-party websites and other sources. Outbound links on this website are for informational, research, promotional, educational, and shopping purposes only. We do not control or assume responsibility for transactions, events, or content on external websites. We are not liable for information, services, warranties, accounts, transactions, claims, or products on external websites.

Links we provide to a variety of products, services, research, and data are not intended to prevent, treat, or cure disease, and do not replace the advice of a medical professional. When you click outbound links that take you to other domains it is at your own risk and discretion.

Links to third-party sites do not constitute an endorsement or sponsorship by us of content, products, services, information, advertising, or other materials presented on or through them. The inclusion of outbound links on this website does not imply our recommendation of particular sites.

However it’s important to note that PlateofGrass.com does attempt to highlight and link to only top-notch vetted sources and brands that align with our values.

Public Forums

User submissions, engagements, and all content and interactions that take place in comments, forums, or any public discourse areas on this website or its associated media (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest) are not private and are not the responsibility of PlateofGrass.com or its associates.

By using this site and its related media you agree to waive any legal rights with respect to PlateofGrass.com and associates and indemnify this website and its partners. You also agree that materials and content shared on this website’s public forums and social media may be used by PlateofGrass.com.

We reserve the right to alter, edit, publish, or delete content on this website or on any of our public platforms at any time and without notice. PlateofGrass.com and its associates are not responsible or liable for content posted on public forums or conduct arising from public forums or this website.

Comments and all content submitted to public forums may be stored as data and are accessible to a wide variety of users on the internet. Therefore we suggest that you practice caution with regards to personal and sensitive information.

Social Media Share Buttons

This website uses ‘Share’ buttons that establish a connection between your browser and social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, and other third-parties like Google.

By linking to or sharing content via these buttons you agree that we may collect, store, and use any information they may give us, such as your email address. Any information you disclose in this content becomes public, such as your name, images, and profile. You can opt out of these third-party platforms at any time or simply log out.

We also collect data and public profile information when you engage with our social media pages, groups, accounts, or posts on social platforms. This includes aggregate data such as age, location, gender, and preferences such as likes, favorites, comments, shares, clicks, etc.

Please note that social sharing buttons and their operators have strict privacy rules that are compliant with data protection requirements. You create a connection between your browser and the servers’ only when you share content and are logged in. If you’re not logged in to your social media account, data is not transmitted. Please refer to the privacy policies of media groups you use to learn more about their terms.

Analytics and Advertising

This website contains tracking technologies operated by third-parties. For instance we use Google Analytics, which helps us manage and optimize the site. We also use advertisements and place ads on this website and sometimes on social media. These third-party resources may use cookies and other technologies on your device(s) to track behaviors that inform marketing.

These kinds of technologies may . . .

  • Track your activities to target interest-based advertising.
  • Limit your exposure to repetitive forms of content.
  • Optimize your experience with advertisements.
  • Use audience matching services (matched ads).

This website uses Google AdWords, which uses cookies to identify your activities for targeted marketing and advertising. You can opt out of Google AdWords at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

We also use Google AdWords Conversion Tracking, online marketing results when users click on Google generated ads. This cookie does not collect personal information, says Google. You can opt out by disabling the Google conversion tracking cookie in your browser settings or by contacting Google Support.

Your Options

Cookies and tracking technologies may be disabled by tools and settings available on your browser. Mobile applications require installation and can be uninstalled. You can also adjust permissions on your mobile device, but please note that disabling some technologies may impact the quality and functionality of your service.

For information on Google Analytics and its cookies policy and opt-out options please visit Google Support.

Please note that opting out of certain kinds of internet advertising is not always ironclad. You may still see ads from other networks. PlateofGrass.com is not responsible for the effectiveness or compliance of third party interactions.

If you decide at any time to discontinue our newsletters or any other communications, please follow the unsubscribe instructions or contact us with your request at info@PlateofGrass.com. An opt-out is limited to the e-mail address on record and will not affect subsequent subscriptions. You may still receive non-promotional e-mails and/or periodic notifications.

Security

Please be aware that though we do everything possible to protect your information and employ all appropriate security measures to safeguard data, we cannot guarantee nor warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online. We are not responsible or liable for the theft, destruction, or disclosure of information.

International Transfer 

PlateofGrass.com in located in the Northwestern United States and our terms and policies are governed by U.S. law. We process information not only on U.S. servers but in other locations. Your information may be transferred to and used in jurisdictions where privacy laws differ from those in your state or region. Your use of this website constitutes that you agree to the transfer to and from, usage, sharing, processing, and storage of your data in the U.S. and other jurisdictions.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We encourage parents and guardians to monitor the activities of children online. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, please contact us at info@PlateofGrass.com and we will remove such information to the extent required by COPPA. We also do not knowingly sell unauthorized personal information of minors under 16 who are California residents or otherwise.

Privacy Policy Updates and Changes

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time. If we do so the effective date will reflect a change. We may also provide email notifications. Use of this website constitutes your consent to the revised policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy you can contact us at info@PlateofGrass.com.

California Residents

The following terms are for California residents only:

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know, opt out, or delete, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise rights.

Notice of Collection

We may collect any of the following information specified by CCPA:

  • Identifiers including name, email address, phone number, account name, IP address, and an ID or number assigned to your account.

  • Customer records, billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card information.

  • Demographics, such as your age or gender. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.

  • Commercial information, including purchases and activities on the website.

  • Internet activity, including your interactions with the website.

  • Geolocation data, including location enabled services such as WiFi and GPS.

  • Employment and education data if you apply for a job with us.

  • Personal interests and preferences.

PlateofGrass.com does not sell information. However, to the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising and analytics technologies, we may use demographic information, commercial information, internet activity, identifiers, geolocation data, aggregated dats, and inferences for commercial use.

Right to Know and Delete

You have the right to know about our data practices and the right to request the following:

  • Personal information we collect.

  • Sources of personal information collected.

  • Personal information disclosed for a business purpose or sale.

  • Third party recipients of personal information disclosed for a commercial purpose.

  • The commercial purpose for collecting personal information.

  • Specific pieces of personal information collected.

You also have the right to delete the information collected from you.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@PlateofGrass.com. Please specify which right you are seeking and the specifics of the request.

Right to Opt-Out

  • As defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of the use of your personal information at any time. You may submit a request to info@PlateofGrass.com.
  • You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf.
  • You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights.

California residents may request . . .

  • A list of categories of personal information disclosed to third parties during the preceding calendar year for marketing purposes.
  • A list of categories of third parties to whom information was disclosed.

To exercise a request, please contact us at the email noted above.

European Privacy Rights 

If you are located in the EEA, the UK, or Switzerland, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to request ask if we process your personal data and gain access to the specifics.
  • You have the right to lawfully have personal data corrected.
  • You have the right to request the lawful deletion of personal data.
  • You have the right to withdraw consent you provided.
  • You have the right to file a complaint with an authority.
  • You have the right to request that limits be placed on processing personal data.
  • You have the right to request, receive, and transmit to other controllers the personal data you provided.
  • You have the right to lawfully object to the processing of your personal data.

You also have the right to stop or limit the processing of your personal data to third parties for commercial purposes or purposes different than you authorized. You may withdraw consent at any time to data processing.

Data Retention

We will only retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for. We will retain and use your information as necessary to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to resolve disputes, or to enforce our agreements and rights. In line with this Privacy Policy, we will either securely delete or anonymize your data so that it cannot be linked back to you.

Data Transfer

We will not transfer personal data originating from the EU to third parties located outside of the EU without ensuring adequate protection under European law. Where transfer is to a party located in a third country not recognized by the EU Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection, we will take appropriate steps to transfer the personal data subject to adequate safeguards, such as standard contractual clauses.

We process your personal data only . . .

  • to comply with legal and regulatory procedures.
  • for the performance of our agreement with you.
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party.
  • where consent for specific use was authorized.

In addition we may process your information to . . .

  • provide products and services you request.
  • respond to inquiries and support requests.
  • offer you products and services via marketing and links.
  • share details about special events, programs, contests, and other promotions.
  • analyze, maintain, and optimize this website and its features.
  • perform data analytics regarding this site.
  • service advertising, content, and marketing from us or third parties.
  • enable our affiliates and providers to perform activities.  
  • provide service notifications.
  • respond legally and appropriately to federal and law enforcement agencies.
  • provide notification of transfers as noted above.
  • safeguard security prevent illegal and unethical activities.

To exercise any rights informed in this privacy policy contact us as at info@PlateofGrass.com.

Regarding issues of compliance you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

You also have the right to file a complaint to your local data protection authority. Further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Nevada Residents

Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes permits a Nevada resident to opt out of future sales of certain covered information that a website operator has collected or will collect about the resident. To exercise your right to opt-out of sales subject to the Nevada Revised Statues, please submit your request by clicking here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information

If you don’t agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy you cannot use this site.

If you have a disability and would like to review this policy in an alternative format, please contact us at info@PlateofGrass.com.

Scroll to Top